twitter google
wsof 32

A featherweight title fight and a meeting of “brothers” will highlight the upcoming World Series of Fighting 32 card.

The promotion announced plans for Lance Palmer to take on Alexandre Almeida for the featherweight title on July 30 from the XFINITY Arena in Everett, Washington. The main card airs live on NBC Sports Network beginning at 10:30 p.m. ET.

Also, Ben “Phoenix Jones” Fodor will meet his brother, Caros Fodor, in a catchweight bout at 162 pounds.

Below is the complete press release:

World Series of Fighting (WSOF.com) announced today that it will head to Washington State for the first time ever with a star-studded Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) mega-event, headlined by a world featherweight (145 pounds) championship rematch between reigning kingpin Alexandre “Capitao” Almeida (18-5) and the man he took the title from – Lance Palmer (10-2) – at XFINITY Arena at Everett on Saturday, July 30, live on NBCSN at 10:30 p.m. ET/7:30 p.m. PT.

Priced from $29, tickets for WSOF32: Almeida vs. Palmer go on sale at 10 a.m. PT on Friday, May 6, at XFINITYArenaEverett.com and WSOF.com.

In the co-main event, the long-standing and well-documented sibling rivalry between costumed crusader Phoenix Jones (6-1-1) aka Ben Fodor, and Caros “The Future” Fodor (10-5) will come to a head when the adopted brothers from Seattle face off against each other at a catchweight of 162 pounds.

“We are excited to make our debut in the great state of Washington with such a spectacular affair that will feature one of the most anticipated and well-deserved rematches of the year, as well as a something that you rarely see in combat sports – a matchup between family members whose competitive rivalry is so intense that, after so many years, it has resulted in the two agreeing to settle their differences in the cage,” said World Series of Fighting President Ray Sefo.

Additional bouts for WSOF32: Almeida vs. Palmer will be announced soon.

Alexandre Almeida vs. Lance Palmer

On December 18, the 5-foot-11, 27-year-old Almeida of Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil notched his fifth consecutive win, seizing the World Series of Fighting featherweight title from Palmer of Sacramento, Calif. via a controversial, unanimous decision after Almeida used his significant height and reach advantage to continuously frustrate the 5-foot-6, 28-year-old Palmer for the duration of their five-round matchup.

The loss snapped a three-fight win streak for Palmer, who captured the featherweight strap when he submitted Rick Glenn with a rear-naked choke in the third round (3:09) of their matchup on December 13, 2014.

Phoenix Jones vs. Caros Fodor

Over the course of the last five years, Jones and Fodor of Seattle have each, on several occasions, gone on the record expressing their desires to fight one another, despite the fact that they grew up under the same roof and train in the same camp owned by head coach Matt Hume.

The 6-foot, 27-year-old Jones, whose local crime fighting escapades have made national headlines, will make his first start in the decagon cage since September 18 when he submitted Roberto Yong with a rarely seen, highlight reel scissor choke in the first round (3:09) of their meeting at WSOF23.

Fodor, a 5-foot-9, 32-year-old veteran of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) and Strikeforce, made his debut under the World Series of Fighting banner, after a five-fight stint with ONE in Asia, on January 23, losing a unanimous decision to Luiz Firmino in the main event of WSOF27.

During his seven-year professional career, Fodor, a former U.S. Marine who did battle in the Iraq War, has notched impressive wins over the likes of Team AKA member Justin Wilcox and Cung Le-trained James Terry.

ufc 198

Officials have set the complete lineup for UFC 198, as the Brazilian stadium show looks to make a mark.

Headlined by Fabricio Werdum defending his heavyweight title against Stipe Miocic, the May 14 card also features former champions Vitor Belfort, Anderson Silva and Mauricio “Shogun” Rua in action, along with the promotional debut of Cris “Cyborg” Justino.

Four bouts start the night at 6:15 p.m. ET on UFC Fight Pass, with Antonio Rogerio Nogueira taking on Patrick Cummins. The FOX Sports 1 prelims begin at 8 p.m. ET and boast Demian Maia-Matt Brown.

Below is the complete card:

MAIN CARD (PPV/10 p.m.)

UFC Heavyweight Championship
Fabricio Werdum (c) vs. Stipe Miocic

Middleweight: Vitor Belfort vs. Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza

Middleweight: Anderson Silva vs. Uriah Hall

Catchweight: Cris “Cyborg” Justino vs. Leslie Smith

Light Heavyweight: Mauricio “Shogun” Rua vs. Corey Anderson

PRELIMINARY CARD (FOX Sports 1/8 p.m. ET)

Welterweight: Demian Maia vs. Matt Brown

Welterweight: Warlley Alves vs. Bryan Barberena

Middleweight: Nate Marquardt vs. Thiago Santos

Bantamweight: Rob Font vs. John Lineker

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass/6:15 p.m. ET)

Light Heavyweight: Patrick Cummins vs. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira

Lightweight: Francisco Trinaldo vs. Yancy Medeiros

Welterweight: Sergio Moraes vs. Luis Chagas

Featherweight: Renato Moicano vs. Zubaira Tukhugov

ufc fight night 87

Alistair Overeem tries to move one step closer to competing for the UFC heavyweight title this Sunday when he meets Andrei Arlovski in the main event of UFC Fight Night 87.

Set for the Ahoy Rotterdam in the Netherlands, the card begins early Sunday morning and airs on UFC Fight Pass and FOX Sports 1.

Overeem (40-14) has picked up three straight wins, finishing former UFC champion Junior dos Santos, defeating Roy Nelson and stopping Stefan Struve. He is a former Strikeforce champion and holds a 2011 win over UFC titleholder Fabricio Werdum.

Arlovski (25-11) recently had his six-fight win streak – the last four of which came inside the Octagon – stopped by Stipe Miocic. He is a former holder of the UFC heavyweight title.

In the co-main event, Struve takes on Antonio “Bigfoot” Silva, while Albert Tumenov meets Gunnar Nelson in another main card contest.

Below is the current lineup:

MAIN CARD (FOX Sports 1/2 p.m. ET)

Heavyweight: Alistair Overeem vs. Andrei Arlovski

Heavyweight: Antonio “Bigfoot” Silva vs. Stefan Struve

Welterweight: Albert Tumenov vs. Gunnar Nelson

Female Bantamweight: Germaine de Randamie vs. Anna Elmose

Light Heavyweight: Nikita Krylov vs. Francimar Barroso

Strawweight: Heather Jo Clark vs. Karolina Kowalkiewicz

PRELIMINARY CARD (FOX Sports 1/noon ET)

Lightweight: Rustam Khabilov vs. Chris Wade

Middleweight: Magnus Cedenblad vs. Garreth McLellan

Lightweight: Nick Hein vs. Jon Tuck

Lightweight: Reza Madadi vs. Yan Cabral

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass/10:30 a.m. ET)

Flyweight: Kyoji Horiguchi vs. Neil Seery

Welterweight: Leon Edwards vs. Dominic Waters

Flyweight: Yuta Sasaki vs. Willie Gates

MMA: UFC 195-Miocic vs Arlovski

May 14 is shaping up to be quite the day in the world of MMA, as UFC 198 and Bellator 154 both take place.

The two cards feature some of the top talent in both promotions, but that is not all we have in store.

Check out the slideshow to see the best fights in store – as long as nothing changes – in the coming weeks.

invicta fc 17

Invicta FC 17 returns this weekend with a pair of title fights on UFC Fight Pass.

The event takes place from the OC Fair and Event Center in Costa Mesa, California.

In the headline fight, Tonya Evinger defends her bantamweight title against Colleen Schneider. Evinger (16-6) has scored four consecutive finishes and is 5-0 with Invicta FC overall, while Schneider (10-6) earned her initial Invicta FC win this past January with a split decision over Raquel Pa’aluhi.

Livia Renata Souza, the reigning strawweight champion, meets Angela Hill in the co-main event. Souza (9-0) has scored finishes over DeAnna Bennett and Katja Kankaanpaa in her two appearances for the promotion. Hill (4-2) is a former UFC fighter who is 2-0 with Invicta FC, besting Stephanie Eggink and Alida Gray.

Below is the current lineup:

MAIN CARD (UFC Fight Pass)

Invicta FC Bantamweight Championship
Tonya Evinger (c) vs. Colleen Schneider

Invicta FC Strawweight Championship
Livia Renata Souza (c) vs. Angela Hill

Strawweight: Mizuki Inoue vs. Aline Serio

Featherweight: Latoya Walker vs. Charmaine Tweet

Atomweight: Tessa Simpson vs. Julia Jones

Featherweight: Amanda Bell vs. Megan Anderson

Flyweight: Christine Stanley vs. Shannon Sinn

Flyweight: Rachel Ostovich vs. Ariel Beck

Bantamweight: Laura Howarth vs. Alexa Conners

Page 1 of 3,05812345...102030...3,058

Follow Fightlinker

Archives