twitter google
ufc fight night 87

Alistair Overeem tries to move one step closer to competing for the UFC heavyweight title this Sunday when he meets Andrei Arlovski in the main event of UFC Fight Night 87.

Set for the Ahoy Rotterdam in the Netherlands, the card begins early Sunday morning and airs on UFC Fight Pass and FOX Sports 1.

Overeem (40-14) has picked up three straight wins, finishing former UFC champion Junior dos Santos, defeating Roy Nelson and stopping Stefan Struve. He is a former Strikeforce champion and holds a 2011 win over UFC titleholder Fabricio Werdum.

Arlovski (25-11) recently had his six-fight win streak – the last four of which came inside the Octagon – stopped by Stipe Miocic. He is a former holder of the UFC heavyweight title.

In the co-main event, Struve takes on Antonio “Bigfoot” Silva, while Albert Tumenov meets Gunnar Nelson in another main card contest.

Below is the current lineup:

MAIN CARD (FOX Sports 1/2 p.m. ET)

Heavyweight: Alistair Overeem vs. Andrei Arlovski

Heavyweight: Antonio “Bigfoot” Silva vs. Stefan Struve

Welterweight: Albert Tumenov vs. Gunnar Nelson

Female Bantamweight: Germaine de Randamie vs. Anna Elmose

Light Heavyweight: Nikita Krylov vs. Francimar Barroso

Strawweight: Heather Jo Clark vs. Karolina Kowalkiewicz

PRELIMINARY CARD (FOX Sports 1/noon ET)

Lightweight: Rustam Khabilov vs. Chris Wade

Middleweight: Magnus Cedenblad vs. Garreth McLellan

Lightweight: Nick Hein vs. Jon Tuck

Lightweight: Reza Madadi vs. Yan Cabral

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass/10:30 a.m. ET)

Flyweight: Kyoji Horiguchi vs. Neil Seery

Welterweight: Leon Edwards vs. Dominic Waters

Flyweight: Yuta Sasaki vs. Willie Gates

MMA: UFC 195-Miocic vs Arlovski

May 14 is shaping up to be quite the day in the world of MMA, as UFC 198 and Bellator 154 both take place.

The two cards feature some of the top talent in both promotions, but that is not all we have in store.

Check out the slideshow to see the best fights in store – as long as nothing changes – in the coming weeks.

invicta fc 17

Invicta FC 17 returns this weekend with a pair of title fights on UFC Fight Pass.

The event takes place from the OC Fair and Event Center in Costa Mesa, California.

In the headline fight, Tonya Evinger defends her bantamweight title against Colleen Schneider. Evinger (16-6) has scored four consecutive finishes and is 5-0 with Invicta FC overall, while Schneider (10-6) earned her initial Invicta FC win this past January with a split decision over Raquel Pa’aluhi.

Livia Renata Souza, the reigning strawweight champion, meets Angela Hill in the co-main event. Souza (9-0) has scored finishes over DeAnna Bennett and Katja Kankaanpaa in her two appearances for the promotion. Hill (4-2) is a former UFC fighter who is 2-0 with Invicta FC, besting Stephanie Eggink and Alida Gray.

Below is the current lineup:

MAIN CARD (UFC Fight Pass)

Invicta FC Bantamweight Championship
Tonya Evinger (c) vs. Colleen Schneider

Invicta FC Strawweight Championship
Livia Renata Souza (c) vs. Angela Hill

Strawweight: Mizuki Inoue vs. Aline Serio

Featherweight: Latoya Walker vs. Charmaine Tweet

Atomweight: Tessa Simpson vs. Julia Jones

Featherweight: Amanda Bell vs. Megan Anderson

Flyweight: Christine Stanley vs. Shannon Sinn

Flyweight: Rachel Ostovich vs. Ariel Beck

Bantamweight: Laura Howarth vs. Alexa Conners

ufc fight night 88

The lineup for UFC Fight Night 88 has been set, with 10 of the 12 planned fights airing live on FOX Sports 1.

All the action begins at 6 p.m. ET on UFC Fight Pass with a key bout between Aljamain Sterling and Bryan Caraway headlining that portion of the card.

An hour later, fights move to FS1 with four prelims and six main card bouts, headlined by Cody Garbrandt and Thomas Almeida.

UFC Fight Night 88 takes place May 29 – a Sunday – from Mandalay Bay Events Center in Las Vegas.

Below is the complete lineup:

MAIN CARD (FOX Sports 1/9 p.m. ET)

Bantamweight: Thomas Almeida vs. Cody Garbrandt

Featherweight: Renan Barao vs. Jeremy Stephens

Welterweight: Tarec Saffiedine vs. Rick Story

Middleweight: Chris Camozzi vs. Vitor Miranda

Welterweight: Jorge Masvidal vs. Lorenz Larkin

Lightweight: Josh Burkman vs. Paul Felder

PRELIMINARY CARD (FOX Sports 1/7 p.m. ET)

Female Bantamweight: Jessica Eye vs. Sara McMann

Lightweight: Abel Trujillo vs. Carlos Diego Ferreira

Middleweight: Jake Collier vs. Alberto Uda

Lightweight: Erik Koch vs. Shane Campbell

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass/6 p.m. ET)

Bantamweight: Aljamain Sterling vs. Bryan Caraway

Heavyweight: Chris De La Rocha vs. Adam Milstead

ufc fight night 87

With the addition of Ulka Sasako as a replacement for Paddy Holohan, the lineup for UFC Fight Night 87 is once again complete.

The card, set for May 8 from the Ahoy Rotterdam in the Netherlands, features Alistair Overeem against Andrei Arlovski in the main event.

A six-bout main card airs on FOX Sports 1 beginning at 2 p.m. ET, with early FS1 prelims starting at noon ET. All of the action kicks off at 10:30 a.m. ET on UFC Fight Pass.

Along with Overeem-Arlovski, Antonio “Bigfoot” Silva meets Stefan Struve, Gunnar Nelson faces Albert Tumenov and Nikita Krylov battles Francimar Barroso.

Sasako opens the event against Willie Gates.

Below is the complete fight card:

MAIN CARD (FOX Sports 1/2 p.m. ET)

Heavyweight: Alistair Overeem vs. Andrei Arlovski

Heavyweight: Antonio “Bigfoot” Silva vs. Stefan Struve

Welterweight: Albert Tumenov vs. Gunnar Nelson

Female Bantamweight: Germaine de Randamie vs. Anna Elmose

Light Heavyweight: Nikita Krylov vs. Francimar Barroso

Strawweight: Heather Jo Clark vs. Karolina Kowalkiewicz

PRELIMINARY CARD (FOX Sports 1/noon ET)

Lightweight: Rustam Khabilov vs. Chris Wade

Middleweight: Magnus Cedenblad vs. Garreth McLellan

Lightweight: Nick Hein vs. Jon Tuck

Lightweight: Reza Madadi vs. Yan Cabral

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass/10:30 a.m. ET)

Flyweight: Kyoji Horiguchi vs. Neil Seery

Welterweight: Leon Edwards vs. Dominic Waters

Flyweight: Ulka Sasako vs. Willie Gates

Page 1 of 3,05712345...102030...3,057

Follow Fightlinker

Archives