twitter google
UFC

Watch the official unveiling of the UFC Fight Kit uniforms right here on FightLine.

The press conference is scheduled to begin at 10 a.m. ET from New York City, with UFC champions Chris Weidman, Robbie Lawler, Joanna Jedrzejczyk, Fabricio Werdum, Daniel Cormier, T.J. Dillashaw, Rafael dos Anjos and Demetrious Johnson among those in attendance.

The uniforms are set to go into play in July at UFC 189 through the deal with Reebok.

ronda rousey

UFC female bantamweight champion Ronda Rousey and lightweight No. 1 contender Donald Cerrone have both been nominated for 2015 ESPY Awards.

Rousey, who became the first MMA fighter to claim an ESPY last year, is once again up for Best Female Athlete and Best Fighter. Also, her armbar victory is in the running for Best Play.

Her competition for Best Female Athlete include Breanna Stewart, Lindsey Vonn and Serena Williams.

Cerrone is one of the nominees for Best Fighter along with Rousey, Terence Crawford, Gennady Golovkin and Floyd Mayweather, Jr.

A complete look at the awards and those nominated can be found on the Hollywood Reporter.

ufc 190

Officials have set the lineup for August’s UFC 190 card, as Ronda Rousey invades Brazil.

Rousey will defend her bantamweight title on August 1 from the HSBC Arena in Rio de Janeiro against Bethe Correia. The bout highlights the pay-per-view main card that begins at 10 p.m. ET.

Along with Rousey-Correia, Antonio Rogerio Nogueira and Mauricio “Shogun” Rua have their long-awaited rematch, while Neil Magny meets Demian Maia, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira takes on Stefan Struve and a likely No. 1 strawweight contender match between Jessica Aguilar and Claudia Gadelha kicks off the main card.

On the prelims that air on FOX Sports 1, Antonio “Bigfoot” Silva battles Soa Palelei and Rafael Cavalcante takes on Patrick Cummins. Also, the finals from The Ultimate Fighter: Brazi 4 go down.

Below is the current lineup:

MAIN CARD (PPV/10 p.m. ET)

UFC Female Bantamweight Championship
Ronda Rousey (c) vs. Bethe Correia

Light Heavyweight: Mauricio “Shogun” Rua vs. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira

Welterweight: Demian Maia vs. Neil Magny

Heavyweight: Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs. Stefan Struve

Female Strawweight: Claudia Gadelha vs. Jessica Aguilar

PRELIMINARY CARD (FOX Sports 1/8 p.m. ET)

Heavyweight: Antonio Silva vs. Soa Palelei

Light Heavyweight: Patrick Cummins vs. Rafael Cavalcante

The Ultimate Fighter: Brazil 4 Lightweight Tournament Final
Fernando Bruno vs. Glaicio Franca

The Ultimate Fighter: Brazil 4 Bantamweight Final
Dileno Lopes vs. Reginaldo Vieira

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass/6 p.m. ET)

Bantamweight: Iuri Alcantara vs. Leandro Issa

Welterweight: Warlley Alves vs. Nordine Taleb

Middleweight: Clint Hester vs. Vitor Miranda

Bantamweight: Guido Cannetti vs. Hugo Viana

bellator 139

Fresh on the heels of Bellator 138 going down this past Friday night, the promotion returns this week with Bellator 139.

Set for Friday from the Kansas Star Casino in Mulvane, Kansas, the Spike TV main card will feature a heavyweight contest between UFC veteran Cheick Kongo and former champion Alexander Volkov.

Along with Kongo-Volkov, lightweights David Rickels and John Alessio square off, featherweights Pat Curran and Emmanuel Sanchez collide and middleweights Joe Schilling and Hisaki Kato go to battle.

Kongo (22-10-2) has won two of his last three, but is coming off a split decision loss to Muhammed “King Mo” Lawal in his most recent appearance. Overall, he has posted a 4-3 record since signing with Bellator in 2013 after a knockout loss to Roy Nelson.

Volkov (24-5) is 6-2 with Bellator, but was also on the wrong end of a split decision this past April vs. Tony Johnson. He had won five in a row after dropping the title to Vitaly Minakov via first round TKO in 2013.

Rickels is a native of Kansas, while Curran is a former Bellator featherweight champion.

All of the action starts online, while the main card begins on Spike TV at 9 p.m. ET.

Some of the notables set to compete on the prelims are Bubba Jenkins, Joe Wilk, Bobby Cooper and Javy Ayala.

Check out the current lineup below:

MAIN CARD (Spike TV/9 p.m. ET)

Heavyweight: Cheick Kongo vs. Alexander Volkov

Lightweight: David Rickels vs. John Alessio

Featherweight: Pat Curran vs. Emmanuel Sanchez

Middleweight: Joe Schilling vs. Hisaki Kato

PRELIMINARY CARD (Spike.com/7 p.m. ET)

Featherweight: Bubba Jenkins vs. Joe Wilk

Bantamweight: Jeimeson Saudino vs. Aaron Ely

Lightweight: Bobby Cooper vs. Pablo Villaseca

Heavyweight: Daniel Gallemore vs. Augusto Sakai

Featherweight: Iony Razafiarison vs. Bryanna Fissori

Heavyweight: Alex Huddleston vs. Javy Ayala

Featherweight: Greg Scott vs. Gaston Reyno

Heavyweight: Derek Bohl vs. Frederick Brown

Lightweight: Marcio Navarro vs. Cody Carrillo

ufc 189

UFC featherweight champion Jose Aldo once ruled the WEC like he has the Octagon.

As Aldo prepares for Conor McGregor next month at UFC 189, take a trip back in time to his WEC days in the video below.

Aldo, just 22 years old, takes on Cub Swanson and earns a highlight-reel victory:

Page 13 of 3,0221...1112131415...203040...3,022

Follow Fightlinker

Archives