twitter google
bellator 156

Bellator returns this Friday night with a much-anticipated bantamweight title fight.

In the main event of Bellator 156 will be Marcos Galvao and Eduardo Dantas for Galvao’s title. The main card airs live on Spike TV.

Along with Galvao-Dantas, Thiago Jambo makes his promotional debut against Chidi Njokuani in the co-main event from the Save Mart Center in Fresno, California.

Rounding out the main card will be former middleweight champion Brandon Halsey vs. John Salter, along with 185-pound fighters Chris Honeycutt and Mikkel Parlo squaring off.

Below is the current lineup:

MAIN CARD (Spike TV/9 p.m. ET)

Bellator Bantamweight Championship
Marcos Galvao (c) vs. Eduardo Dantas

Welterweight: Thiago Jambo vs. Chidi Njokuani

Middleweight: Brandon Halsey vs. John Salter

Middleweight: Chris Honeycutt vs. Mikkel Parlo

PRELIMINARY CARD (FightLine.com)

Middleweight: A.J. Matthews vs. Ben Reiter

Welterweight: Ricky Rainey vs. Thiago Jambo

Light Heavyweight: Jermaine McDermott vs. Blake Watkins

Catchweight: Paul Ruiz vs. Christian Navarro

Heavyweight: Javy Ayala vs. Roy Boughton

Lightweight: Nick Bustamante vs. Antoine Smith

Lightweight: C.J. Keith vs. Carrington Banks

Light Heavyweight: Justin Smitley vs. TBA

Light Heavyweight: John Paul Elias vs. Jose Cabesas

Heavyweight: Chris Lewis vs. Gil Medina

Lightweight: Luis Jauregui vs. Ryan Tobar

ufc fight night 89

The Octagon heads to Ottawa, Ontario, Canada and the Canadian Tire Centre this Saturday night for a key welterweight showdown.

In the main event of UFC Fight Night 89, Canada’s own, Rory MacDonald, meets Stephen Thompson. The main card airs on FOX Sports 1 beginning at 10:30 p.m. ET.

Along with MacDonald-Thompson, Patrick Cote takes on Donald “Cowboy” Cerrone, Steve Bosse meets Sean OConnell, Olivier Aubin-Mercier battles Thiabault Gouti and Valerie Letourneau faces Joanne Calderwood.

Below is the current lineup:

MAIN CARD (FOX Sports 1/10:30 p.m. ET)

Welterweight: Rory MacDonald vs. Stephen Thompson

Welterweight: Patrick Cote vs. Donald Cerrone

Light Heavyweight: Steve Bosse vs. Sean O’Connell

Lightweight: Olivier Aubin-Mercier vs. Thibault Gouti

Female Flyweight: Valerie Letourneau vs. Joanne Calderwood

PRELIMINARY CARD (FOX Sports 1/8:30 p.m. ET)

Lightweight: Jason Saggo vs. Leandro Silva

Light Heavyweight: Misha Cirkunov vs. Ion Cutelaba

Middleweight: Tamdan McCrory vs. Krzysztof Jotko

Bantamweight: Chris Beal vs. Joe Soto

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass/6:45 p.m. p.m. ET)

Middleweight: Elias Theodorou vs. Sam Alvey

Strawweight: Randa Markos vs. Jocelyn Jones-Lybarger

Welterweight: Jonathan Meunier vs. Colby Covington

Flyweight: Ali Bagautinov vs. Geane Herrera

fedor emelianenko

Fedor Emelianenko makes his live UFC Fight Pass debut this Friday night, taking on Fabio Maldonado in the main event of EFN 50 from St. Petersburg, Russia.

Along with Emelianenko-Maldonado, former Bellator heavyweight champion Vitaly Minakov is set to meet Peter Graham.

The card airs at 11 a.m. ET, and you can see a slick preview in the video below:

Kimbo Slice

Kimbo Slice was an internet superstar before he ever stepped inside the Bellator cage.

However, Slice’s appeal only helped the promotion grow, as he took part in several mega-events in his brief time.

Slice passed away at 42 years old due to heart failure earlier this week.

Here’s a special look back at an “In Focus” episode released ahead of his last fight vs. “Dada 5000.”

ufc rankings

Michael Bisping has always believed he was one of the top fighters in the world.

Now, he has the ranking – and the belt – to back his claim.

Bisping debuted earlier this week at No. 9 in the UFC pound-for-pound Top-15 after knocking out Luke Rockhold and becoming middleweight champion.

Rockhold, who had been in the Top-5, fell all the way to No. 13. Chris Weidman also dropped four spots.

Max Holloway, Brian Ortega and Yair Rodriguez all moved up at featherweight, while Dustin Poirier, Rashid Magomedov and Evan Dunham did the same at lightweight. Francisco Trinaldo also debuted at No. 15 at 155 pounds.

Uriah Hall and Dan Henderson climbed at middleweight, while Karolina Kowalkiewicz, Jessica Andrade and Maryna Moroz did the same at strawweight. Andrade moved all the way from unranked to seventh following her win over Jessica Penne.

Thiago Alves, Albert Tumenov and John Lineker each moved up at their respective weight divisions.

Page 4 of 3,0661...23456...102030...3,066

Archives