twitter google

The UFC Is Back Saturday Night

ufc 195

The UFC opens up 2016 with a welterweight title fight this Saturday night at UFC 195.

Robbie Lawler will look to record his second title defense and push his win streak to five in a row when he defends his belt against Carlos Condit.

Lawler (26-10) scored a fifth round TKO over Rory MacDonald last July, while Condit (30-8) has won two of his last three after dropping back-to-back decisions to Georges St-Pierre and Johny Hendricks.

The co-main event boasts heavyweight contenders Stipe Miocic and Andrei Arlovski, while the rest of the pay-per-view main card includes Albert Tumenov vs. Lorenz Larkin, Diego Brandao vs. Brian Ortega and Abel Trujillo vs. Tony Sims.

Things get started on UFC Fight Pass with three fights, as Dustin Poirier battles Joseph Duffy, Joe Soto squares off against Michinori Tanaka and Edgar Garcia meets Sheldon Westcott.

Four fights are scheduled for FOX Sports 1, with Michael McDonald taking on Masanori Kanehara, Kyle Noke facing Alex Morono, Justine Kish going one-on-one with Nina Ansaroff and Drew Dober tackling Scott Holtzman.

FightLine
will be here all week with coverage leading up to the event, along with complete fight-by-fight play-by-play the night of the card.

Check out the complete lineup below:

MAIN CARD (PPV/10 p.m. ET)

UFC Welterweight Championship
Robbie Lawler (c) vs. Carlos Condit

Heavyweight: Andrei Arlovski vs. Stipe Miocic

Welterweight: Albert Tumenov vs. Lorenz Larkin

Featherweight: Diego Brandao vs. Brian Ortega

Lightweight: Abel Trujillo vs. Tony Sims

PRELIMINARY CARD (FOX Sports 1/8 p.m. ET)

Bantamweight: Michael McDonald vs. Masanori Kanehara

Welterweight: Kyle Noke vs. Alex Morono

Strawweight: Justine Kish vs. Nina Ansaroff

Lightweight: Scott Holtzman vs. Drew Dober

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass/6:30 p.m. ET)

Lightweight: Dustin Poirier vs. Joseph Duffy

Bantamweight: Joe Soto vs. Michinori Tanaka

Welterweight: Sheldon Westcott vs. Edgar Garcia

Archives